Nathanson Graduate Fellows

2017 – 2018

PhD

Yvonne Simpson, PhD Candidate, Critical Disability Studies, York University
Tyler Chartrand, PhD Candidate, Department of Political Science, York University
Pierre-André Thériault, PhD Candidate, Osgoode Hall Law School
Dimitrios Kagialaris, PhD Candidate, Program in Social and Political Thought, York University
Daniel Huizenga, PhD Candidate, Department of Socio-Legal Studies, York University
Andrew Gayed, PhD Candidate, Program in Art History and Visual Culture, York University
Adam King, PhD Candidate, Department of Sociology, York University

Masters

Lea Alilovic, Masters, Social Anthropology, York University
Jen Katshunga, Masters, Program in Development Studies, York University

2016 – 2017

PhD                          

Amy Barlow, PhD Candidate, Department of Political Science, York University
Heather Tasker, PhD Candidate, Socio-Legal Studies, York University
Palmer Taylor, PhD Candidate, Socio-Legal Studies, York University
Rana Sukarieh, PhD Candidate, Department of Sociology, York University
Terence Rudolph, PhD Candidate, Department of Human Geography, York University

Masters                      

Otto Faludi, Law
Malene Townsend, Disaster and Emergency Management
Irina Filippova, Translation Studies

2015 – 2016

PhD

Ghuna Bdiwi, PhD Candidate, Osgoode Hall Law School
Zoë Heyn-Jones, PhD Candidate, Department of Visual Art and Art History, School of the Arts, Media, Performance and Design, York University
David Hughes, PhD Candidate, Osgoode Hall Law School
Sarah Naumes, PhD Candidate, Department of Political Science, York University
Katrin Roots, PhD Candidate, Graduate Program in Socio-Legal Studies, York University

 

2014-2015

PhD

Bianca Baggiarini, PhD Candidate, Department of Sociology, York University
Amanda Dale, PhD Candidate, Osgoode Hall Law School
Shourideh Molavi, PhD Candidate, Department of Political Science, York University
Savitri Persaud, PhD Candidate, Graduate Program in Social and Political Thought, York University

Masters

Caitlin Hancey, MA Candidate, School of Social Work, York University
Alex Felipe, MA Candidate, Department of Geography, York University

2013-2014

PhD

Jessica Chandrashekar, PhD Candidate, Graduate Program in Gender, Feminist & Women’s Studies, York University
Ameil Joseph, PhD Candidate, School of Social Work, York University
Garrett MacSweeney, PhD Candidate, Department of Philosophy, York University
Joseph Turcotte, PhD Candidate, Graduate Program in Communication and Culture, York University

Masters

Frédérique Bournot, MA Candidate, Graduate Program in Communication and Culture, York University
Madalina Sontrop, LLM Candidate, Osgoode Hall Law School

2012-2013

PhD

Alyssa Brierley, PhD Candidate, Department of Political Science, York University
David Hughes, PhD Candidate, Osgoode Hall Law School
William Payne, PhD Candidate, Department of Geography, York University
Sujith Xavier, PhD Candidate, Osgoode Hall Law School

Masters

Jessica Eisen, LLM Candidate, Osgoode Hall Law School
Micah Anshan, MA Candidate, Science and Technology Studies, York University
Terrine Friday, LLM Candidate, Osgoode Hall Law School
Karolina Wisniewski, Combined JD (Osgoode)/MA (Philosophy) Candidate, York University

2011-2012

PhD

Mohamad Al-Hakim, PhD Candidate, Department of Philosophy, York University
Tracey Dowdeswell, PhD Candidate, Osgoode Hall Law School
Lindsay Thistle, PhD Candidate, Fine Arts/Theatre, York University

Masters

Rupa Junnarkar, LLM Candidate, Osgoode Hall Law School
Sonia Singh, MES Candidate, Faculty of Environmental Studies, York University
Daniel Wiley, MA Candidate, Graduate Program in Communication and Culture, York University

2010-2011

PhD

Zaglul Haider, PhD Candidate, Osgoode Hall Law School
Michael John Long, PhD Candidate, Osgoode Hall Law School

Masters

Katherine Orr, MES Candidate, Faculty of Environmental Studies
Daniel Sheppard, LLM Candidate, Osgoode Hall Law School

2009-2010

PhD

Graham Hudson, PhD Candidate, Osgoode Hall Law School
Mazen Masri, PhD Candidate, Osgoode Hall Law School
Elizabeth Kirley, PhD Candidate, Osgoode Hall Law School
Vanisha Sukdeo, PhD Candidate, Osgoode Hall Law School
Mohamad Al-Hakim, PhD Candidate, Department of Philosophy, Osgoode Hall Law School
Peter Jenkins, PhD Candidate, Osgoode Hall Law School
Lydia Stewart Ferreira, PhD Candidate, Osgoode Hall Law School
Karine Cote-Boucher, PhD Candidate, Department of Criminology, Osgoode Hall Law School
Farah Chowdhury, PhD Candidate, Osgoode Hall Law School
Sujith Xavier, PhD Candidate, Osgoode Hall Law School

2008-2009

PhD

Irvin Studin PhD Candidate, Osgoode Hall Law School
Mike Larsen PhD Candidate, Sociology